City Managers

The 1927 charter established a "Commissioner Management Plan" and provided for the appointment of a City Manager. Since the City's Charter was enacted in 1927, the following have been City Manager:

City Manager Period of Service
E. H. Thompson June 13, 1927 - July 17, 1927
City Commissioners

(City commissioners served as City Manager without compensation.)
July 18, 1929 - September 30, 1929
John C. Dickerson
October 1, 1929 - May 15, 1930
City Commissioners

(City Commissioners served as City Manager without compensation.)
May 16, 1930 - December 31, 1940
Theodore J. McCall
January 3, 1941 - December 31, 1967
William R. Snow January 1, 1968 - June 30, 1972
Ronald L. Larson July 1, 1972 - March 31, 1973
Nettie M. Draughon

(Interim City Manager)
April 1, 1973 - June 30, 1973
David J. Bretzke July 1, 1973 - December 14, 1974
Nettie M. Draughon

(Acting City Manager December 14, 1974 - August 11, 1975)
December 14, 1974 - December 31, 1997
Phillip W. Waldron January 1, 1998 - July 16, 2002
Martin J. Wisgerhof

(As City Clerk, assumed the additional duties of City Manager)
July 16, 2002 - September 8, 2002
David R Sollenberger

(Interim City Manager September 9, 2002 - December 20, 2002)

(Interim City Manager March 26, 2014 - September 28, 2014)
September 8, 2002 - January 29, 2010




March 26, 2014 - September 28, 2014

Gregory S. Horwedel


January 29, 2010 - March 26, 2014

Michael Herr September 29, 2014 - Present