Commissioners

Since 1927, the following citizens have served on the City Commission:

Commissioner 3-Year Terms Years of Service
Andrews, Otis M. 8 1953-1976
Ballard, Terry O.

(Elected to serve the unexpired term of C. J. Edwards)
4 1973-1981, June 1982 - June 1985

April 19, 1972 - April 19, 1972
Bates, Gerald H.

(Elected to serve the unexpired term of Edgar W.Wiggins)
2 1930-1932, 1933-1938

November 5, 1930 - August 30, 1932
Boring, Arthur R. 2 1932-1937
Brown, Robert P. 1 2005-2008
Carey, George A. 4 1927-1938
Clark, M.P. "Bud" 1 1985-1988
Collins, George K. 2 1988-1994
Connell, R.H. 1 1932-1934
Dicks, John L. 3 1998-2007
Dodson, William D. 5 2002-Present
Edwards, C.J.

(Resigned effective February 14, 1972. W. D. Vernon appointed to serve interim period from time of resignation until T. O. Ballard took office.)
1 1970-1972
Elston, Richard D. 1 1966-1968
Gainey, Edward S. 3 1938-1946
Galloway, David H.

(Appointed Interim City Commissioner upon the death of Sadye G. Martin on December 6, 1999, to serve until the Special Election on January 7, 2000)
1 1995-1998, 1999-2000
Glaros, John G. 2 1960-1965
Glorioso, Richard 2 1998-2004
Green, A.L. 1 1927-1928, 1929-1931
Gresham, James O. 2 1947-1952
Hardee, Clifford E. 1 1956-1958
Harper, N.F.,Jr. 1 1964-1966
Henderson, Bob 3 1983-1992
Hinson, Alvin H. 3 1938-1946
Hooker, C.R. 2 1947-1952
Hooker, Gerald R. 3 1966-1974
Hoover, James R.

(Elected December 11, 1978 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of D. A. Thompkins. Elected to full term in 1981, but resigned October 10, 1982.)
2 1978-1982
Hull, Milton, A.

(Appointed Interim City Commissioner upon the resignation of D. A. Thompkins on October 9, 1987, until the election of James R. Hoover on December 11, 1978)
1 1975-1977

1978
Keel, William J.

(Appointed City Commissioner on November 13, 2012 to serve the unexpired term of Daniel D. Raulerson.)
1 2012-2016
Kilton, Nathan A. 1 2016-Present 
Langford, L.T. 1 1934-1936
Larson, Randy L. 3 1993-2002
Lott, Rick A. 5 2004-Present
Martin, Sadye G.

(Elected December 7, 1982, to serve the unexpired term of James R. Hoover until June, 1984. Resigned July 15, 1992, to run for State Representative)
5 1982-1992, 1994-1999
Mathis, Mary Yvette Thomas

(Elected in Special Election on January 7, 2000, to serve the unexpired term of Sadye G.Martin.)
6 2000-Present
Mays, James A. 4 1937-1945, 1963-1965
Mays, Samuel .E. 2 1927, 1928-1932
Meriwether, William C. 5 1978-1993
Meriwether, William G. 1 1953-1955
Merrill, J.D. 4 1977-1989
Moody, Henry S. 6 1948-1956, 1968-1976
Morgan, L.E., Jr. 4 1946-1954, 1967-1969
Nulter, F.W. 3 1939-1947
Passmore, Marsha A. 2 1992-1998
Porter, J.B. 1 1935-1937
Rickert, William M. 2 1962-1967
Raulerson, Daniel D.

(Resigned effective November 6, 2012 to run for State Representative.)
2 2007-2012
Schneider, Albert 1 1927-1928, 1929-1931
Slaght, W.L. 3 1948-1956
Smith, Steven O.

(Elected April 2, 1991, to serve the unexpired term of Michael S. Sparkman until June 1, 1992.)
1 1991-1995
Sparkman, John Gadsden 1932-1933 
Sparkman, Michael S.

(Resigned effective March 12, 1991 to run for State Representative. Appointed as Interim City Commissioner upon the resignation of Sadye G. Martin on July 15, 1992. Elected on August 25, 1992, to serve the unexpired term of Sadye G. Martin until June 1, 1993)
9 1989-1991, 1992-2005, 2008-Present
Thomas, Jerry 2 1977-1983
Tindle, Paul F.

(Special Legislative Act in 1955 provided for the election of 2 Commissioners from annexed area to serve 1-year terms.)
2 1956-1962
Tomkins, D.A.

(Resigned October 9, 1978)
1 1978-1978
Vernon, William D. 1 1959-1961
Walden, Don 3 1939-1947
Ward, A.R. 1 1956-1959
Watkins, Betty Barker

(Appointed Interim City Commissioner upon the resignation of James R. Hoover from October 6, 1982, until December 7, 1982, when Sadye G. Martin was elected to serve the unexpired term of James R. Hoover.)
3 1969-1977

1982
Weeks, James R.

(Served September 30, 1930 - November 5, 1930 as temporary replacement for the late E.W. Wiggins, until election)

1930
White, Jack H. 3 1955-1963
Wiggins, Edgar W.

(Died August 30, 1930) 
2 1927-1930